Orchestra Academy – participants

Héctor Cámara Ruiz (c) Astrid Ackermann

Héctor Cámara Ruiz (Spain)

Viola

Member since: April 2019

Yuki Ishihara(c) Astrid Ackermann

Yuki Ishihara (Japan)

Violin

Member since: September 2019

Fuga Miwatashi (c) Astrid Ackermann

Fuga Miwatashi (Japan)

Violin

Member since: September 2019

Antonin Musset (c) Astrid Ackermann

Antonin Musset (France)

Cello

Member since: September 2019

Jesus Pinillos Rivera (c) Astrid Ackermann

Jesús Pinillos Rivera (Spain)

Oboe

Member since: September 2019

Laura Moinian (Germany)

Cello

Member since: September 2019

Christian Traute (c) Astrid Ackermann

Christian Traute (Germany)

Trombone

Member since: September 2019

Berat Efe Sivritepe (Turkey)

Horn

Member since: November 2019

Ronja Macholdt (Germany)

Flute

Member since: February 2020

Benedikt Neumann (Germany)

Trumpet

Member since: February 2020

Hana Hasegawa (Japan)

Bassoon

Member since: March 2020

Mattia Riva (Italy)

Double bass

Member since: March 2020


AUDITIONS WON

Berat Efe Sivritepe, horn, won a soloist´s position in the Deutsche Symphonie-orchestra Berlin (time contract).

Héctor Cámara Ruiz, viola, won a tutti position at the Tonhalle Zürich orchestra.

Laura Moinian, cello, will become the leader of the cello section in the Mozarteumorchestra Salzburg.

Fuga Miwatashi, violin, won a tutti position (second violins) in the WDR-Sinfonieorchestra.

Andreu Sanjuan Albado, double bass, won a tutti position in the Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid.

Blai Gumí Roca double bass, won a soloist’s position in the Bavarian State Orchestra (Munich Opera).

Felix Eckert, trombone, won the soloist´s position in the BRSO.

Anne Weber, violin, won a tutti position in the Bamberg Symphony.

Valerie Schatz, double bass, won the audition in the Vienna Symphony.

Urška Kurbos won the position of second trumpet in the Gothenburg Symphony.

Andrés Otín Montaner, oboe, won a soloist’s position in the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra.

Riccardo Cellacchi won the audition for principal flutist of the Berner Symphoniker.

Jesús Villa Ordóñez won the audition for second bassoon in the BRSO.

Sophia Herbig became the leader of the second violins in the Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, beginning in October 2019.

Teodor Rusu cello, won the soloist’s position in the Deutsche Radio Philharmonie in Saarbrücken-Kaiserslautern.

Moritz Weigert
won a tutti position in the Mahler Chamber Orchestra.

Alexander Weisskopf, double bass, won a tutti position in the Munich Philharmonics.

Theresa Kling, viola, won a tutti position in the Munich Philharmonics.